School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him do it. On the following night they came to the field to find the gold. They brought with them spades and pick-axes. When they began digging a huge white bull appeared to them. The bull began roaring and jumping around them. The men became very frightened. They left the field and ran home. They never went to find the gold again.
  2. Once their lived near the White Church a priest named Father John. He was a very rich man. One day he hid all his gold under a black-thorn bush in a field near the church. Two men knew where he had hidden the gold and they decided to go there and find it. One night at twelve o clock they went to the field where the gold was hidden. They brought with them spades and pick-axes. When they began digging for the gold a huge dog appeared to them. The dog chased them away.
    Nóra Ní Larcháin
    Lahard, Co. Kerry