School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Kill Coleman a gentleman named Captain Spring. At the time Cromwell invaded Ireland Captain Spring possessed a large pot of gold. He wished to hide the gold so he told one of his servants to bury it deep in the ground under a certain tree. He also told him to come back to the hall-door when he had the gold hidden. The servant did as he was told. When he came back to the hall-door Captain Spring came out. He pulled from his pocket a loaded pistol and shot his servant dead. Captain Spring then said, "A dead man tells no tales."
    Tadhg Ó Choncubhair
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry
    Charles O Connor
    54
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry
  2. Long ago, there was supposed to be gold hidden in Mr. Magills castle. This castle is situated in the parish of Tuogh. THe gold was supposed to be buried underneath a flat stone in the centre of the castle. Two men decided to go to the castle to find the gold. They set out one night
    Aindrías Ó Larcáin
    Lahard, Co. Kerry