School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

'running ' sores, skin diseases, eczema & c & c
    Bone Setters
    A man named Crowley lived in the parish of Tuagh on the left bank of the Laune almost opposite Ballymalis Castle, and he was a bone setter. He was an ordinary farmer with little or no education. His father, grandfather and great grandfather were bone setters. He died about 15 years ago and left only two daughters - and so people believe his 'power' died with him.
    No one for miles and miles radius would dream of going to a qualified doctor with a broken limb while he was alive, and he had often to break and reset a limb fixed up by a qualified doctor, He never failed to set a broken bone properly.
    He never took money - that was considered unlucky but he would not object to a
    Eugene Moriarty