School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the neighbourhood always came on May morning between three and four oclock before sunrise to the point to take water from the meeting of the three springs so as to have the juice of the three townlands for herself and so have abundance of crops and butter for the ensuing year. If a farmers calves were dying he could avoid the scourge by taking water from the meeting of the three springs and the calves would live by himself and die by one of the men whose's land was bounded by the streams a drop of the water should be put in the calves milk. If the calves were dying in a farmer and if he throws the skin of the calf the calves will cease dying in the first mans begin dying in the min whose land the skin or corpse was thrown.