School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people say that if a swarm of bees come away from a hive and perch on the roof of a house and stop under the roof for a long time the person that would be living in it would have bad luck. The bees creep under the roof and make sections of honey and then they could stop living there for a long time.
    The old people used to say that if a person had a mare horse that would be in foal and if she was carried anywhere for messages with a car and if the person that owns her buys meat and brings it home in the car or take the hide of a cow or any kind of flesh in the car that when the horse would foal there would be something wrong with the foal. He would have turned legs or would not be able to stand