School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    anyone could not try for it near the kiln when they were burning lime-stone there. People often tried for it when they were burning lime-stone. There are several holes made in the bank around the hole. There is a lot of money in a can and there is about five pounds worth in it altogether. It is unknown whether it is in the two holes or not but the water in one of the holes have it put very far down because the hole is getting deeper as the years pass if it is in that hole. There was never any money found in the district around. Some where near the kiln there were a gold and silver ring put under a stone by a man that was riding a horse from the road to Tullaha and every night there used be four or five fairies dancing around that place at about twelve oclock. Any one could not come to
    Owen Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry