School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is about fifty yards east from the house and about ten yards from the public road. It is along a stone ditch near the road.
    The fort is lifted up from the road on the northern side and is level all around the rest of it. There is a big wide bank of earth and stone around the western and southern and eastern part of it. There is an old road running between the fort and an apple-orchard and little gaps on the bank all around it and a very big gap in the eastern side of it. There are sloes growing up on the bank on the northern and eastern sides and a big tree on the souther side of it and the western side is overgrown with briers and furze. There is good grass growing inside in it and the cows and horses are feeding there every day.
    Long ago there used be fairies living there and every night there used be music and dancing in every part of the
    Owen Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry