School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    every night when the clock struck twelve in the middle of the night he got up and went out and up the fort where he got very small. One night the man of the house and his son got up after him and followed him up to the fort and as they were coming down to go to bed there was white people inside the ditch throwing stones at them and they ran down to the house and when they went into bed the house became a castle and it was moved up to the fort and sank down into the fort and a rock fell out of the side of the house and was left on top of the fort and it is on top of that rock that the fairies player sits to play for the rest of them when they were dancing.
    It is situated in the southern side of the meadow. It is a very big fort and there is a stone ditch around the fort and is said to be the wall of the fort.
    Colm Donoghue Killaha age 10 years,
    Colm Donoghue