School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an English man and an Irish man and a Scotch man in town this day.

(continued from previous page)
    I got in their for half a crown, well so let you pay our way for us I will if you will give me the half crown the Irish man drank the two half crowns and came back to the men and said to them. I had a tite call. I was very near being late.

There was a boy named John and his mother and his father did not like it at all.

There was a boy named John and his mother and his father did not like it atall. They put him out in the woods to have the wild beats kill him so this lion came up the wood with a torn in his leg. The boy picked the torn out of the lions leg and the lion on his back and the lion walked off to his den and the boy named Jack stayed there for a long time and his mother and father knew that he was with a lion and they tried to get the boy. They got a wild lion in the wood and they starved him for about three weeks and at the end of the three weeks they striped the boy and the lion ran mad to kill him when he saw the boy. He carried the boy to his den