School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would take nothing except a meal cake saying his mother might want what was left. So he started off and at midday he sat down to eat his dinner and a little robin came up and asket him for the crumbs and he gave a part of his to the robin. Now said the robin you have been kind and generous and your two big brothers were not and a serpent devoured them.
    I will give you a magic belt and if you are in any danger "Squeeze the belt and it will bind any enemy no matter how strong heis. John went away delighted and he was employed by a farmer before night. Whenever he was in trouble he did as the robin told him. At the end of the year he went home with all his wages to his mother.
    Con Kelly Aneese age 13 yrs
    Story told by Mrs D Kelly Aneese Age 56 years