School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (no title) (continued)

An old woman went to visit her cousin.

(continued from previous page)
    and he turned round to look at Ellen Dennehy and youd think the two eyes would be lep out of his head. And awonanisa if he got a start so did Ellen herself and says she to him are you Davd Cadogan says she you were in service thirty five years ago. Your self and rambilling Maure were dancing the Blackbird this often I wonder what became of Rambling Maure and her money.
    She went away from him. She asked her cousin what was she telling her about the old woman. She told her that one evening she was walking there alone. She saw the woman. She asked her what she wanted she told her that David Cadogan killed her and buried her body in the sand and that he carried hundred pounds from her. She said she would not rest in peace till her body rest where her own people were. She told her to get five or six men and dig her bones out of the sand.
    She went and she got the men. They got the bones. They carried the bones to the grave yard and they burried them. The fairy woman told her she would never again trouble her. And now tis bed time why so we cant stay up any longer. Good Night.
    Nora Donovan
    Rusheen More, Co. Kerry