School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and drove away his son again. The second son came home after three months and lived with his father again. The third son went to work with a miller for seven years and in the end he got his wages and a present of a big stick. When he would tell the stick to obey orders, it would beat all except its master severely. When the boy was on his way home he happened to stay at the same inn as his other brother did and he knew what was after happening to the other brother. He was telling the inn keeper all about the famous stick he had. The inn keeper planned he would steal the stick when the boy would be asleep. The boy kept awake all that night as he had an idea the inn keeper would steal the stick. In the middle of the night the keeper crept into the room and the boy who was
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Dan Kelly