School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

skin until his hunger is satisfied.
    Formerly when meat and fish were scarce people used to be on the look out for "salmon after the otter". If not much eaten the part untouched was cut off and taken home for food. But often what looked like a fine fresh salmon was only skin and bones.
  2. When the Landlords shot the game in the parish they sometimes, during hard weather when wild geese were in the bogs, brought an artificial cow, hollow on the inside and having windows on the side through which the birds were fired at. A man or two with guns took the "cows" on their backs and keeping "on the point of the wind" so that the birds would not scent them they moved along imitating the movements of a cow until they came within a shot of the wild geese. It was rarely they succeeded. Local "poachers" would get into a drain and walk almost covered with water to get a shot of a wild goose or they made a hole in the side of a rick of turf and await their chance.
    Geese were often trapped. Traps like