School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Foxes have a den and have lived for years at Corhill Headfort Killarney about a mile and a half from Carradubh School.

(continued from previous page)
    dog and only dropped the hen dead, near the den. Spillane poisoned the hen immediately leaving her where she had been dropped.
    A few days later the litter of four woolly cubs were dead outside the den and the old foxes were still to be seen.
    I should have mentioned that a few hours after having been poisoned, the hen had disappeared. It would appear that the old fox had returned and taken in the hen never tasting it. This was only about twenty three years ago and I saw the four dead cubs.
  2. There are some otter trappers in the parish but the greatest was Patsy Donoghue (Patsy Jack) of Curreal, Glenflesk Co Kerry. At the age of about seventy five he died about ten or twelve years ago.
    The otter trap is at least three feet long and has powerful jaws which have cloth twisted about them so that they would not cut off an otters leg. Otters come out of the water and run along the sand wherever there is a bend in the river and a tráigh. He