School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    going up the mountain one day when a badger jumped out in the path before him. Without thinking Flor drew a kick and struck the badger which turned around smartly and made a snap at the boot. He gripped the loose trouser's leg and top of the boot and tongue with his teeth taking them with him. Fortunately he did not touch the skin. Ever after Flor never interfered with a badger.
  2. Foxes were never hunted for sport. Unless very very hungry they do not interfere with the farms near their dens and it is only when their cubs are hungry that they break this habit. It is almost impossible to trap or poison them and whenever a fox was poisoned it was a dog as the bitches will not eat cold meat. Foxes have been known to turn poisoned meat upside down and treat it otherwise with contempt.
    The greyhound fox is a great runner and will beat any "common" dog in a straight run. People whose lambs are young will shoot a fox but will not hunt him because when worried often if not killed he takes his