School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

* Fíníon Thomáis he was called

is a strong well defined odour from the skin of the badger. This has nearly disappeared about the time of the Badger-Moon.

In Sroneaboy in the parish of Glenflesk lived a man named * Fíníon O'Donoghue. His farm included a mountain. He kept cattle in the mountain and it was the duty of his son Patsy Fíníon to go the hill each day and count the animals. Patsy was this time about eight or nine years old. One day he found two young badgers which he thought were pups and he brought them home. They were under a flat flag when he found them. When his father saw them he became alarmed and accompanied by other men and dogs and armed with pikes the young badgers were returned to the exact place where Patsy had found them.
    Seemlingly if they were not returned the young fellow could not go to count the animals for ages as the old badgers would find the smell of the young ones from him and attack him. Nearing seventy years of age Patsy died about ten years ago. He had a younger brother named Flor Fíníon who when a young man was .....

(There was a cure in the flesh of the badger. If after her confinement a mother did not regain her usual strength she was restored to health and vigour by eating Badger flesh boiled with cabbage. But if she found the flesh too strong the cabbage alone restored her.
    This information is supplied by Donnchadh Ua Conaill O.S. Scoil an Bharra Dhuibh, Cíll Áirne. His mother who lives at Beárna(?) Glenflesk remembers when the cure was resorted to)
    Múinteoir