School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    known where the "Clocharachán praties" were and during the daytime there was a look out for the badger's rooting. He nosed down into the ground or scraped it up with his claws to a depth of about three inches and he did no unnecessary rooting. Next night a party of men and dogs set off well after nightfall according to the time the moon came out. The men wore leggings and carried strong sticks because when cornered the badger is a terribly fierce animal and unlike the otter he sticks to what he catches until he is killed. The otter let go his hold when he hears a bone breaking.
    The huntsmen scatter in all directions because the badger does not hide like other animals but runs off. When the men and dogs are scattered someone is sure to find the game.
    When the badger was found a shout was raised and generally the dog which found him barked because it was rare to find a dog prepared to attack a badger alone. All the dogs were left attack him and he often fought his way for a mile or longer often escaping.
    Múinteoir