School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the knees down are covered with white "wool". Those hares are known to turn many times until the dogs are exhausted and then run straight out of sight.
    There was a great huntsman in Glenflesk Co Kerry. His name was Jack Sweeney. People used call him Séan Óg. When at the age of eighty he died about twenty years ago. He always kept great hounds and his sons too were keen huntsmen. His experiences as related by himself sounded so unlikely that people did not believe him. At the present time if a person is telling a story which does not sound true it is usual for somebody to whisper "Seán Og". Or if one is relating what he heard from another and which he does not believe he winds up with "Old Seán Óg for all the world."
    Many stories are told about Séan Og. He was a stone mason. He had a brother named Mike who was a mason also. Seán og never made a wet wall. One time they were building a house and Mike was on the outside with Seán inside. Mike was very particular about the placing of a certain stone and Seán remarked to him
    Múinteoir