School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Starragán is still used in the school district and has been for generations. As it is an illegal way for catching fish the craftsman who makes them does not advertise. They are "set" at nightfall generally and the trout removed early next morning. They are "set" under a "sally" bush or overgrown bank and are not easily detected. They are used principally during the winter when trout leave the rivers and go up small streams to spawn.
    An ordinary peck basket is also used for catching trout, but in the day-time. Two generally are employed. One holds the basket at a narrow part of the stream. The other has a stick and he goes along prodding under the bank with the stick. When a trout is touched he rushes off and into the basket. Immediately he goes in the man who is minding it lifts up its mouth and so the fish is trapped. If a man is fishing alone he puts a bundle of grass or hay into the basket and the trout remain under it.
    "Prodding" a stream with a stick with
        1. catching animals