School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

supplies he shouts "reed" or "spars."
    When a spar is not inclined to respond to twisting it is used as a stretcher.
    When spars are cut too long before being used they are toughened by having boiling water thrown on them. Potatoe water is particularly good for this purpose. Along the eaves, at the ridging by the gable ends and around the chimney the thatcher works designs with the spars. He makes diamonds or triangles or semi-circles. The thatcher uses a thatcher's knife for trimming the reed at the eaves and he keeps his knive as sharp as a razor.
    In the school district there is one professional thatcher named Paddy Looney of Calfmount, Headfort, Killarney. He is nearly eighty years of age and still works at his trade. He is a handyman and can work as stone-mason and plasterer but prefers thatching. His son Tim is also a tradesman and lives in Calfmount.
    ( Illustrations of bittle and knife )
    Múinteoir