School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    pieces being split through the pith. If only one spar is being made from a piece, portion of the bark is peeled off so that it would not take root on the house. The thatcher starts at one wall (gable end) and works to the left, in strips. He starts at the lower right-hand corner and put on a strip about two feet wide to the ridging of the roof. After putting down each hand-full he stretches a spar across it. He then pins that spar down with others which he has twisted into shape of a staple with one leg a few inches longer than the other. He pushes them in with the palm of his hand and then drives them home with taps of a bittle. A bittle is a piece of wood about twelve inches long and six inches wide and two inches thick with a handle at one end which is fitted at an angle. He always has a helper and the assistant prepares small Bearts of reed and twists the spars. The thatcher has a pike stuck near him on the roof and above that he puts the reed and takes it as he requires it. The spars when twisted are stuck in the "butt" of a sheaf of oats. When the thatcher wants further
    Múinteoir