School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    had only a piece of twine as fishing line. I conceived the happy idea of using a wheel string which looked like a fishing line in the distance. I accordingly "stole" some from home ach mo léir it had scarcely touched the water when it became quite limp and soon broke.
  2. The basket and sciathóg were made and used in every townland in the school district and in the parish up to the time of the Great War. The basket (that is what is known as the "peck" basket to distinguish it from the hand basket) is still universally used but the sciathóg is dying out being replaced by the bought bucket. Of twenty eight families - all farmers whom I questioned only six use the sciathóg now in the school district. The basket and sciathóg are made from sallow (i.e. saileach pronounced sally) twigs (pronounced twigies) or from