School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming down the valley. They ran for the road which was elevated and the sheep ran after them. They had barely reached the road when the bog tore by carrying fences and trees before it.
    Engineers who visited the place soon after and who took measurements calculated that the bog was one hundred feet high over the bed of the river and was a mile wide across the [?] valley.
    The surface of [?] fell thirty three feet. There is nothing now where the bog [?] only a little stream you could walk across if you had sound boots.
    The bog followed the course of [?] and knocked down all the bridges it met past Barraduv and Headfort until it spread out over the lands of Old Bridge, Rossacroo Bunacumar and Droumcarbin, and Curreal all of which are in the parish of Glenflesk. Some of the bog was deposited all along the Flesk and into Killarney Lakes which must be over twenty five miles from where it broke.
    Every farmer along where it ran suffered and some were ruined. Between Headfort and Arsumcarlin the whole farms were covered with eight ten and twelve feet of bog
    Múinteoir
    Pat Lyne