School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to beat SEAN CONNOR of Sheans mowing. He was one of a team mowing in Limerick one day before their breakfast. The Captain who was paid extra used to lead the field. Sean was now a fairly old man but he asked the boys to leave him second. So the Captain started off and here is Sean after him. Twas short till the Captain started to sweat but Sean didn't want to notice him.
    They were called to breakfast and the Captain fell on the floor and could not leave it for the rest of the day.
    Twas after this he was challenged to mow a swarth around Ballydaly Big Field. Doing that was considered terrible Gaisge. Sean did it but he dropped dead. The field is 60 acres.

JOHN NAGLE of Gortdarrig in the parish of Rathmore who died about 1908 walked to Cork and back again in one day. He walked over 80 miles that day.

JOHN KELLIHER of Corran in the parish of Rathmore used to chase wild goats without a dog until he caught the one he wanted.

DAN KELLIHER ARTIGALLIVAN who died an old