School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Denis Beag O'Leary of Mileenbawn walked to Cork and home again the same day and Cork must be almost 43 or 44 miles away from his place. After reaching home he said he had an occasion to go to Killarney. He only took off his shoes and ran it about nine miles each way.
    When he was returning home there was a flood in the river and Dennis Beag only ran across it and he did it so fast that he said he could see the print of his heels in the water.
    There was a man by the name of Thady Daly and he was called the Kerry Racer. The blood of a fox was put on his clothes at Headfort and he started to run with the beagles after him. He ran to the Quarry Cross and down by Meeveguilla and made Headfont before the hounds.
    Daniel O Murphy was a blacksmith at Kilquane and he could swim with a bar of soap on his back
    Terrance Dennehy of Rathmore John Favier the school teacher at Glenflesk about fifty years ago swam to the island in the middle of Loughquitane and out again.
    There was no man in Kerry, Cork, or Limerick