School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Killarney. It was a Fair Day and Donnie Hayes Kilquane had a calf for sale. The calf tried to break away and Hayes caught a grip of his tail and gave it such a pull that he whipped it off. He swung it about his head and shouted "Up Murphy."

There was a fierce bull in Lord Kenmare's Demesne. He would kill anyone who would go into the Park. Word was sent to SEÁN MÓR O SÚILLEABHÁIN of Sheans in the parish of Rathmore that if caught the bull he could take him home and kill him for himself. Sean agreed and when he came what men were in Killarney were upon the wall looking at him. He came to the gate with a big stick and told them all to keep out of his way. He went into the field waving a red cloth. The bull ran at him. Sean stepped side-ways and caught the bull by the tail and started flaking him with the stick. He jumped on his back and shouted at him to go on and ordered the gate to be opened. Out charge the bull and on towards the town of Killarney. He never drew breath till he reached the bottom of New Street and before he was up again he was as quiet as a lamb. Seán took him home that night and killed him.