School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    had such an effect that it was with difficulty any of the old people could be got to speak of him and then only with a mixture of reverence and pity.

LARY MÓR OF ANNAUGH was a great weight thrower and one day he threw a stone from the Hills to Carrigeen and he caught such a grip of the Stone that the print of his fingers remained on it and may be seen to the present day as the stone is still near Sylvester Dwyer's house at Carrigeen.

TADHG PHEADAIR OF MOUNTMUSIC was a great runner - Killarney is eight miles from Barraduv and he ran from Barraduv to Killarney and back in an hour.

PADDY THE MANNIC (O'Donoghue) from Glenflesk was a great mower. Leary Mud had four coxes of hay and Paddy mowed the lot in one day.

GILES COOPER OF DROUM was a noted man at the Tug a' War. When in training he used to tie a rope to a fairly good sized tree and pull the tree out of the roots.

JAMES COOPER DROUM used to lift a horse cart clamped with turf