School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. In the Parish of Glenflesk six miles to the East of Killarney is the townland of the above name, and on the lands of John O'Donoghue farmer in this townland is a graveyard where small babies were buried. The owner objected lately and so the practice is discontinued.
    Around the little graves there is a high mound of earth in the centre of which stands a slat of stone 10 feet long and 3 broad. Engraved on one side of this stone is a celtic cross and on the other ogham writing, Many have tried to read this writing but so far nobody has succeeded.
    A farmer from the townland was building a new home and he took the (lintel) large slat of stone from the little graveyard and used it as a lintel in his new house.
    Next night shortly before midnight he was awakened by galloping of horses, ringing of bells and unnatural noises that worried him.
    Next day the mason arrived as usual
    John Cronin