School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. I can very well remember the Druid's altar situated in a rather course field in the southern side of the above townland - to-day I regret to say only one of its seven slabs remains
    When a boy I frolicked round these huge stones and shouted when standing on the altar - a huge slab seven feet long resting on two others three feet high and perfectly balanced.
    As well as the altar there were other slabs or stones in the field to the east of the altar and set at irregular distances from it. I was told these stones indicated the place where according to rank each clan took its position during the service held there by the Druidic high priest.
    About thirty years ago the owner of the land where the altar lay gave permission to some neighbours from the adjoining townland of Cannac to break and take any stones he could find, fit for building purposes in these fields around that in which the altar was situate never thinking
    Pat O' Donoghue
    Farmer