Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way found admission to a senior college or university. Here he was confronted by the head master who promptly challenged his right to enter his school. Dan answered "I came to see it." "My school" said the master "You are an intruder and should not dare enter here" "Appearances are deceiving sometimes" said Dan "Would you kindly answer me a few questions" Well what are they? Dan fired two problems in Euclid at him but after some time the pompous fellow had to admit they were beyond him. "Now" replied Dan Hurley "which of us should be here you or I" and left. The belittled schoolmaster was pondering for weeks on his encounter with the hedge teacher.
  2. (II)
    The story of his powers over rats would throw the Pied Piper of Hamlet in the shade
    In the townland of Annaghbeg, Headford Killarney a farmer's wife and family were annoyed by a big rat that audaciously took his meals in the kitchen. He got so impertinent that he overran the whole house presses, bags in which food was kept [in?]. and in short made itself so objectionable to the
    Pat O Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)