School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    On one occasion a man travelling with a horse and cart. Just at the Mill Cross a greyhound jumped from inside the fence and licked the spoke of one wheel. The horse stood as if rooted to the road and the man had to take refuge in a neighbouring house until morning.
    Again two men returning from Killarney were startled by the roaring of a bull at the priests' gate just beside Shinnagh Cross. They continued on their way the bull comin along with them inside the fence. Suddenly the animal jumped clear over the fence and on to he road, so the men were forced to turn back and remain in a farmer's house near by until the cock crew.
    After Cronin's death four men were appointed caretakers of his lands. The first night they sat up and kept vigil all in one room. Suddenly the light was put out In the darkness the four men were gripped by some supernatural force, were raised to the ceiling and dashed against the hard floor. This was repeated several times. The bodies of three of them bruised and battered were found in the morning while the fourth was unconscious He recovered and told
    John O' Leary
    Knocknagree, Co. Cork