School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told the stranger how his cattle were seized and that it failed him to get the ₤4 rent he owed and that they were to be "auctioned off" tomorrow. The stranger opened his vest and handed him four pound notes and said "go straight to the landlord and pay but be sure to get a receipt. He went and weas shown to his room where he paid his ₤4 and got his receipt. Next morning on awakening the landlord found instead of the four pound notes four ivy leaves. He hurried sent for Healy who told him exactly what had happened. "Oh! yes he said" You met your friend and my enemy" He was believed to one of his many persecuted.
    Tadhg Ó Dochartaigh
    Barraduff, Co. Kerry