School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Those who visit the "City" on May Day are not short of fun. Crowds - young and old collect there - each one or at least one from every household bringing a bottle to take home water from the blessed well. Strange enough it is still given in food to sick cattle. People remain at the "city" two days 30th April & 1st May but the water is taken before midnight on (?). People perform "rounds" before the dancing and fun begin.
    "Rounds" over all collect in the middle of the "City" and if there is not music and dancing go leor ní lá fós é. It is amusing to watch the crowds go home in the evenings (?) for the four points of the Country - some and not a few - across the purple hills to Cladach and Gleannfleisge, some towards the great Abha Mhór, some towards Sráid a' Mhuillne and some towards Barr Dubh