School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

school master was pondering for weeks on his encounter with the hedge teacher.
    The story of his power over rats would throw the Ried Piper of Hamlet in the shade. In the townland of Annaghbeg, Geadford, Killarney a farmer's wife and family were annoyed by a big rat that audaciously took his meals in the kitchen. He got so impertinent that he overan the whole house presses, bags in which food was kept etc. and in a short time made itself so objectionable to the family that they were at a loss to know how to get rid of him.
    Dan Hurley called one day and offered his services and assured them he would deal with the rat. Out he went to a garden where twigs grew. He cut some and on returning to the kitchen cross the twigs and spoke in a language the family did not understand. He had not spoken long when those present heard numbers of rats in holes all over the house screach loudly and soon ran out. Some ran for sticks but Dan cried " stop" open the doors". This was done and the offending rat ran up down and around and through the doors were open he would not go out but eventually ran into the blazing fire and was roasted alive.
    Soon after rats were giving trouble
        1. buildings