School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Dan was born about the commencement of the last century and died about the year 1880. He was known to all the people of East Kerry as "Hurley the School Master." At times he was a bit eccentric, but beyond doubt possessed of extraordinary literary powers. The advent of the National School system left him without a "job" but he always loved teachers and teaching. Where he was educated is not well known but he was very literary. Here is an instance. In his rambles he visited Dublin and in some way found admission to a senior college or university. Here he was confronted by the head master who promptly challenged by his right to enter his school. Dan answered I came to see it "My School" said the master "You are an intruder and should not dare enter here" "Appearances are deceiving sometimes" said Dan. "Would you kindly answer me a few questions" Well what are they? Dan fired two problems in Euclid at him but after some time the pompous fellow had to admit they were beyond him. "Now" replied Dan Hurley "which of us should be here you or I" and left. The belittled
        1. buildings
    Pat O' Donoghue