School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. In a farm in Greannta Glenflesk there lived a farmer, his wife and family some 57 years ago. Somehow his cattle were not thriving and one cow yielded blood instead of milk. The woman of the house was very worried about this and one day while driving the cows she met an unknown man on the path leading to the pasture field.
    She saluted him and her in return saluted her remarking that one of the cows she was driving yielded flood instead of milk. She admitted it was so. He told her she would find a small flat green stone some day in the near future but that she should not look for it and when she got it she should rub it to the cow's udder and then the flow of blood would stop.
    She continued driving the cows for days without finding the promised stone but one morning after a week or so it was there in the centre of the path. She took it up and examined it and saw nothing unusual in it. She rubbed it to the cows udder as advised and sure enough the cow was cured but to her dismay when she arrived home she
    Denis Cronin
    Farmer