School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. There was a boy named John Fleming sick in his own home and there was a nurse attending him. One day he told her to get his clothes and put them at the end of the bed as he wanted them for a certain purpose. She did not do so because she thought it was raving he was, and he got very angry but at last she did so inorder to please him. That night a first cousin of his named Linehan who was dead for many years came to him and told him get up. He did and an unknown person went into the bed to replace him. He and his dead cousin started off for the latters home where he had lived for many years. When they reached there all were in bed. They slept with a strange man that night, and they went to a foot-ball match to Limerick. Their own company won and all cheered them. When they came as far as the Linehan boys house at Gortucorn John Flemming asked him to convey him to his own house. When he arrived home he went to bed
    Mr O' Connor
    Knocknahoe, Co. Kerry