School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. One night a man from this townland was staying in a lodging house in Dingle. He went to bed about eleven oclock that night. He was still awake when the clock struck twelve and at the last stroke a gale arose that blew him out of the bed.
    He got into bed but was blown out again. He switched on the light as he was getting into bed this time but again he was blown out.
    He left the room the following day giving his explanation for so doing. The man of the house then informed him that a man was shot in that room.
    Tim Reen
    Farmer