School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. In the townland of Inch, in the parish of Glenflesk there is a graveyard or Cillín as it is called where unbaptised babies were buried. This practice has discontinued as the owner of the farm objected. There is a mound of earth around the little graveyard. In the centre of which stands a large flat stone. It is about 10 feet long and 3 feet broad.There is a beautiful Celtic Cross on one side of the stone and Ogham writing on the other which no person has been able to decipher as it is covered with lichens and mosses. The district to the north east of it is called Killeen in which there are three farms.
    One of the farmers was building a new house and he took the stone from the centre of the graveyard and used it as a lintel in his home. The following night when he went to bed he was awakened by the galloping of horses and ringing of bells. He fell frightened and worried.
    When he awoke the following morning he inspected the mason work and did not miss lintel till the mason came. The latter asked the owner of the house who interfered with the mason work. The owner then explained to the mason the occurences of the night previous. They visited the graveyard