School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. [page no.:] 498
    A Story.
    Long ago there lived a family in [Glounonaor?] named Murphys. They were supplying potatoes to Lord Kenmare one time and one day the man intended going to Killarney New Year's Day so he sent his son to the pit to pick a bag of potatoes and while he was picking them the most violent [??] he ever saw blew past.
    He took the potatoes to Killarney New Year's Day. He met a man there who asked him to come in and have a drink. The boy did not care for drink, but the man forced him so much that at last he had several drinks with him and he said several times "ye are in for more trouble ye are and I'm sorry." The boy came home got sick had priest and doctor and died the following day. When he was dead a woman who was a relative of his came to the wake and the people were feeling very badly and she said "stop crying he passed my door yesterday with his two dogs.
    When the boy got sick he was very dark haired and when he was dead he was fair foxy. The woman said "when he was a
    Mr O' Connor
    Farmer