School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. One day Eógan Ruad O'Súilleabáin was looking for lodgings. He met two farmers and they asked him where he was going. He told them that he was going in search of suitable lodgings. He asked them who lived in the house nearby. They told him it was the priests house and not to look for lodgings there as he would be refused.
    They said they would put down £5 that he would not sleep in the house that night. Owen put down the same bet that he would sleep the night there.
    He went in and met the servant girl. She asked him what he wanted. he said he wanted to speak with the Parish Priest. She said he was in bed and that he could not see him until the next morning. Eógan said he wanted to see him on an urgent business. The girl asked him for details of his business to give
    Tim Reen
    Farmer