School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. This " city " is situated at the foot of the mountains "Dá Chích Danann" and is greatly famed in Kerry and most of Cork. True there are no grand buildings no hotels or imposing structures - yet there is a lot to be said by Kerry and Cork people concerning it. There are no rents, rates or taxes to be paid by the inhabitants of this "City" nor to be seen there only 18 or 20 cabins, heaps of stones and a blessed well.

Paddy Counihan from the "Gap of the City" as he styles himself officiates every May Day and fills bottles of water from the well but charges 2d per measure.
    According to most reliable accounts Crobh-Dhearg either lived here or blessed the well and thousands of bottles of water leave the place every year all to be given do drink to cattle.
    She is said to be a near relative (some say sister) to Loteran (?) (Cullen) as well as a close relation
    Languages
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry