School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Once there lived a man named Hurley beag in the townland of Annaghbeg He had no home and lived in Mr. Moynihan house He was a very educated man and was supposed to have a "charm." One night a great crowd of neighbours were chatting about the fire. As Hurley was telling stories a big rat ran out from under the dresser. They began to throw pieces of turf at him but all was of no use for he would not leave the centre of the house. At once Hurley got up took a sheet of paper from his pocket and began to read. The rat ran into the fire and was burned into ashes All the people wondered at this and he told them he had a charm and ever since rats are very plentiful in that house.
    Daniel Sullivan
    Farmer