School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Long ago alittee girl whose mother died when she was very young had not anyone to care for her only her father. When got older she went to service to an old woman who made her work very hard. One day the old woman went to Killarney and left the little girl do all the work.
    She was anxious to find out the amount q[of?] work the girl could do. When she was going she got a bag of feathers and threw them around the home.
    She then told the little girl to have all the feathers back in the bag when she would return home or she would kill her.
    The little girl sat down pondering over the hard task and crying bitterly. Then the child's mother appeared to her giving her a wand saying _ hit one of the feathers with it and they will all go back in the bag. She did as advised and they all flew back into the bag. When the woman came
    Con Warren
    Farmer