School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Another idol was worshipped by the natives around the city when May Day came around. There are piseóga go leor told of and how people in these old times had most unaccountable ideas of milk and butter. The inhabitants made a big fire and drove the cows through it May Day to honour Beal teine. Once while the "churn" was making in one house there an old man called and lighted his pipe with a cinder. After he went they were unable to make the butter and for many weeks they experienced the same failure. At length a priest was called and they made another attempt and who came in but this old man and went to light his pipe a second time. The priest ordered him throw that cinder into the churn and instantly big lumps of butter appeared.
    All these stories are connected with Crob dearg's smacht ar na smearódaí.
    Those who visit the "city" on May Day are not short of fun. Crowds young and old collect there each one or at least one from every household bringing a bottle to take home water from the blessed well. Strange enough it is still given in food to sick cattle. People remain at the city two days 30th April & 1st May but the water is taken before midnight on the 1st. People perform rounds before the dancing and fun begin.
    "Rounds" over all collect in the middle of the city and