School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. When a foreigner sets foot on this fair land of ours, his first question is where is Killarney. Where but among the hills far west. Our stately mountains are a state of pride to us. We here have the full of our eyes of landscape the most varied. At the foot of this range on the Kerry Cork border Nano Nagle first saw the light.
    Dans according to the decendants of the old ones who lived around the "city" ( Cathair crobh dhearg) was worshipped here long ago.
    English
  2. Dana- Bean Dé a tugadh uirthi an uair sin. She was believed to have a great influence over the lives of the people and was supposed to have magical powers. So great was the meas on her that they kept a special feast day every year in her honour. Lá 'le Danann and to honour her still better it was kept on May Day - the first day of summer.
    Dia an bhainne agus an ime a beadh í, and they had to keep her "in their hands" or die. They believed that the raidhse of the year depended on her. Crowds were seen on their bended knees praying to her their principal intention being flúirse bainne agus ime dóibh i rith na bliadna a bhí le teacht. Tá iarsma do'n t-sean shaol le feicsint ann fós. Lá Bealtaine