School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Long ago there lived a man in Lisbaby whose wife died. One night the mans brother was rambling two or three fields away. When he was coming home he heard horses coming galloping after him, they passed him out and when the last horseman was passing he noticed that there was a woman like his brothers wife up behind him.
    When he came home he told his story to his brother and he told it to a wise old man who lived by and he said she was not dead but she was stolen and there was another woman left in her place. He told him to get a bough and to go to the gap where they passed through and when the last horseman would be passing to throw the bough at the last horseman and the woman fell off the horse. They went to the gap and threw the bough at the last horseman and the woman fell off the horse as she was falling she said well done and she went home and lived for many years afterwards.
    Tadhg Ua Scanaill
    Knockysheehan, Co. Kerry