Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. The Black Thief
    The black thief was named Jack and he was a terrible man to steal. He stole a chime of bells for a wager. When he was going to steal them he took two bottles of Whiskey to the two men who were minding them. He asked the men for lodgings and he was allowed in. He gave the men the two bottles of whiskey. They drank it and after a while the two men were drunk and they fell asleep.
    He then stole the bells.
    The following day he met a very rich man. He bet the rich man that he could steal anything he liked. The rich man put down £5 against him. Jack said that he could steal sheet from under the man in the bed that night.
    A few days before that a man had been buried in the district. That night the thief went to the grave yard. He dug up the corpse and put it into a bag. He waited until the gentleman was in bed. Then he took the corpse
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Patrick Doherty