School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. Long ago in the time of the Famine people used be buried every-where. In Artigallivan a man named Coilleánín was buried during that time. It is in Fitzgeralds field. That part of the field is never tilled. The old people say fairies were seen there often a light was see there not so long ago.
  2. I olden times when there was very few roads two little girls on their way to school, had to cross a fort field. This day a red haired woman came out of the forts and took one of the girls in. She told the little girl not to tell anybody that she could go home with her sister in the evening. This happened every day for a long time. The school master sent a letter
    Joan O' Sullivan
    Tim Daly