School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (no title)

This man lived in Cuilea long ago. The people long ago used to go down to Limerick in the harvest picking potatoes...

This man lived in Cuilea long ago. The people long ago used to go down to Limerick in the harvest picking potatoes. This man went a nearway by Millstreet. He went into this house for lodging. There was no one there but one man and he asked him for lodgings and he said he could stay. The man of the house told him to sit down near the fire after a while he told him come out. The two of them and into a neighbours pit of potatoes. They had just the bag full when the owner came on. The man that was stealing the ran away but the stranger did not know where to run and the owner of the potatoes caught him. The man from Coolea told him that it
    Nora Moynihan
    Patrick Murrell